NOAH FEAVER Lighting Design

About

Noah Feaver is a Dora Award nominated lighting designer originally from Vancouver BC, now resident in Toronto, working in dance, theatre, and opera. Education includes the Ryerson School of Performance and The Banff Centre, as well as mentorships with several prominent Canadian lighting designers. Noah is a member of the Associated Designers of Canada.

Portfolio

Lighting Design

download pdf resume

Resonance Hanna Kiel Human Body Expression 2019
The Team on the Hill Severn Thompson The Blyth Festival 2019
Momentum 2019 Hanna Kiel, Julia Sasso, Massimo Agostinelli, Sharon Moore School of Toronto Dance Theatre 2019
Mirrors Lucy Rupert/Paulina Derbez/Liza Balkan Squash Court Collective 2019
All of our Dreaming Andrea Nann Dreamwalker Dance 2019
Amorous Playlist Riley Sims Social Growl Dance 2019
Foreign Tongue Stefan Dzeparoski Next Stage Theatre Festival 2019
Secret Garden Ryan Kelly Mainstage Theatre Company 2018
Le Nozze di Figaro Alaina Viau Toronto City Opera 2018
Impulse 2018 Darryl Tracy, Jennifer Dallas, David Norsworthy, Allen Kaeja, Ofilio Sinbadinho School of Toronto Dance Theatre 2018
Letters from the Great War Maranda Mulholland Soulpepper Theatre Company 2018
Once Keith Pike Theatre St. John's 2018
L'Histoire du Soldat Alaina Viau Toronto Summer Music Festival 2018
Crossing Borders Peggy Shannon Parodos Festival 2018
291 Rebecca Ballarin Parodos Festival 2018
ION Harold Rhéaume New Blue 2018
Sweet Charity Alain Richer Mainstage Theatre Company 2018
Momentum 2018 Darryl Tracy, Ryan Lee, Harold Rhéaume, Christopher House, Julia Sasso, Danny Grossman, Peggy Baker School of Toronto Dance Theatre 2018
Haus Musik 3 Amanda Smith Tafelmusik 2018
FLOOR'D Natasha Powell Holla Jazz 2018
I and You Marc Bondy Outlook Productions 2018
There She Was Jane-Alison McKinney Citadel + Compagnie Bright Nights 2018
Acceleration 2018 Robert Desrosiers, Christopher House, Allison Cummings, Jasmine Ellis, Roderick George School of Toronto Dance Theatre 2018
A Midsummer Night's Dream Richard Sheridan Willis The Chekhov Collective 2018
Alaap Nova Bhattacharya Nova Dance 2018
The Addams Family Alain Richer Mainstage Theatre Company 2017
TUDS8 Gadfly Gadfly 2017
Factory Michael Caldwell MLC Dance 2017
Crépuscule Marie-Josée Chartier Chartier Danse 2017
Welcome to Our Home - Tangled Hanna Kiel Human Body Expression 2017
Ruin Road Jane-Alison McKinney Wild Rabbit Dance Projects 2017
Dolphin Alyssa Martin Rock Bottom Movement 2017
Hilda's Yard Terri Hawkes Highlands Summer Festival 2017
Proof Scot Denton Highlands Summer Festival 2017
A Funny Thing...Forum Caroline Smith Highlands Summer Festival 2017
String Quartet no. 14 in G Major Alyssa Martin Rock Bottom Movement 2017
Anything Goes Alain Richer Mainstage Theatre Company 2017
La Bohème Joel Ivany Against The Grain Theatre 2017
Momentum 2017 Sharon Moore, Julia Sasso, Hanna Kiel, Tedd Robinson, Sasha Ivanochko School of Toronto Dance Theatre 2017
Eurydice Robynne Harder Styx & Stones Productions 2017
Blue Valentine Simon Renaud, Tedd Robinson Common People 2017
Verve 2017 Third Year Students School of Toronto Dance Theatre 2017
The Killing Flower Amanda Smith University of Toronto Music 2017
The Maid Vlad Novitski Bridge to Artists 2017
MANICPIXIEDREAMGIRLS
(Next Stage Festival)
Alyssa Martin Rock Bottom Movement 2017
Rent Saccha Dennis Mainstage Theatre Company 2016
Cendrillion Joel Ivany The Royal Conservatory 2016
Ruby Red Burlesque Cameron Chase Concrete Vertigo Productions 2016
Arranged Marriage Peggy Shannon Ryerson University 2016
Room for Failure Dylan Brenton Wolf Manor Theatre Collective 2016
Haus Musik Amanda Smith Tafelmusik 2016
MANICPIXIEDREAMGIRLS Alyssa Martin Rock Bottom Movement 2016
Momentum 2016 Robert Desrosiers, Darryl Tracy, Kate Alton, Sharon Moore, Massimo Agostinelli School of Toronto Dance Theatre 2016
Rent John Blakey Rosedale Heights School of the Arts 2016
Choreographic Works Vicki St. Denys Ryerson Theatre School 2016
Thoroughly Modern Millie Robyn Hoja Ryerson Musical Theatre Company 2016
The OC: The Musical Dawn Ewen Two Lobsters Productions 2015
Crush Amiel Gladstone The Banff Centre 2015
Music as Theatre Joel Ivany / Amiel Gladstone The Banff Centre 2015
Béatrice et Bénédict Alison Wong Toronto Metro Youth Opera 2015
Play Katrina Grogan-Kalnuk POPS Dance Co. 2015
Vixens of Wonderland Dawn Ewen Concrete Vertigo Productions 2014
Loves Labour's Lost Mike Stack Carousel Theatre for Young People 2014
Changing Minds Cara Tench Awkward Stage Productions 2013
Hamlet Carole Higgins Carousel Theatre for Young People 2013
La Serva Padrona Robin Eder-Warren Opera Mariposa 2013
Bunked!: The Musical Xavier De Salaberry Awkward Stage Productions 2013
Baby It's Cold Outside Cara Tench Awkward Stage Productions 2012
Dracula: The Musical? Andy Toth Awkward Stage Productions 2012
La Bohème Heidi Klassen The Opera Project 2012
Matt & Ben Clifford Upham Maladjusted Projects 2012
Zanna, Don't Cara Tench Awkward Stage Productions 2012
Gianni Schicchi Heidi Klassen The Opera Project 2012
Baby It's Cold Outside Cara Tench Awkward Stage Productions 2011
Smile: The Musical Cara Tench Awkward Stage Productions 2011
Baby It's Cold Outside Cara Tench Awkward Stage Productions 2010
13: The Musical Cara Tench Awkward Stage Productions 2010

Associate Lighting Design

Mary Poppins

Jason Hand

Thom Allison

Young Peoples Theatre

2018

The Ward Cabaret

Simon Rossiter

Leah Cherniak

Luminato

2018

The Nutcracker

Simon Rossiter

Tatiana Stepanova

Toronto International Ballet Theatre

2017

The Seven Deadly Sins

Jason Hand

Joel Ivany

Toronto Symphony Orchestra

2017

The Cage is a Stage

Oz Weaver

Emily Mast

Power Plant

2016

Assistant Lighting Design

The Wizard of Oz

Kimberley Purtell

Tracey Flye

Ross Petty Productions

2018

Fall for Dance North

Simon Rossiter

Ilter Ibrahimof

Fall for Dance North

2018

The 27 Club

Simon Rossiter

Mumbi Tindyebwa Out

Soulpepper Theatre Company

2018

Program 3

James Proudfoot

Emily Molnar, Sharon Eyal, Cayatano Soto

Ballet BC

2018

A Moveable Feast: Paris in the 20s

Simon Rossiter

Frank Cox O'Connell

Soulpepper Theatre Company

2018

Prohibition

Simon Rossiter

Greg Sinclair

Soulpepper Theatre Company

2017

Fall for Dance North

Simon Rossiter

Ilter Ibrahimof

Fall for Dance North

2017

The Secret Chord: A Leonard Cohen Experience

Simon Rossiter

Frank Cox O'Connell

Soulpepper Theatre Company

2017

Program 3

James Proudfoot

Emanuel Gat, Emily Molnar, Ohad Naharin

Ballet BC

2017

Encount3rs

Jock Munro

Jean Grand-Maître, Emily Molnar, Guillaume Côté

National Arts Centre

2017

Kiss

Rebecca Picherack

Ashlie Corcoran

Canadian Stage

2017

Manhattan Concert Cycle

Simon Rossiter

Albert Schultz

Soulpepper Theatre Company

2017

Unholy

Bonnie Beecher

Kelly Thornton

Nightwood Theatre

2017

It's a Wonderful Life: The Radio Play

Bonnie Beecher

Albert Schultz

Soulpepper Theatre Company

2016

Fall for Dance North

Simon Rossiter

Artistic Director, Ilter Ibrahimof

The Sony Centre

2016

Still

Hugh Conacher

Fernando Melo & Ellen Lauren

The Banff Centre

2016

Exquisite Corpse

Hugh Conacher

Adi Salant, Tilman O'Donnel, Jermain Spivey

The Banff Centre

2016

Prelude & Natus

James Proudfoot

Medhi Walerski

Ballet BC

2016

A Little Too Cozy

Jason Hand

Joel Ivany

Against The Grain Theatre/The Banff Centre

2015